Hvar heritage residence
Villas · Hvar Old Town · 43°10′N · 16°26′E

Hvar Heritage Residence

A 90 m2 single-floor heritage apartment in the heart of the Old Town: two ensuite bedrooms, fireplace, library and a Mediterranean sea-view terrace.

Destination
Whole islandHvar townStari GradJelsaSveta NedjeljaVrboskaZavalaBrusjeBogomoljeDolDubovicaGdinjGromin DolacHumacIvan DolacMalo GrabljeMilnaPitvePoljicaRudinaSelca (Bogomolje)Selca (Stari Grad)SucurajSvirceVelo GrabljeVrbanjVrisnikZaraceZastrazisce
Type
All typesHotelsApartmentsVillasHoliday homesHostelsAgrotourism & farm stay
Check-in
Check-out
Guests
24681012+
No. 01

About the villa

Hvar Old Town
4 guests2 bedrooms2 bathroomsSea-view terraceFireplace and library

Spread across 90 m2 on a single floor, this apartment offers the luxury of two elegantly furnished bedrooms, each with its own bathroom, comfortably hosting up to four guests in the historic centre of Hvar Town.

The spacious open-plan living and dining area is built for relaxing: a library, a cosy fireplace and a fully equipped kitchen with everything from ice maker to juicer. Classic Dalmatian stone architecture meets modern comfort throughout.

Step from the living room straight onto a charming Mediterranean terrace with sea view, perfect for slow mornings and calm evenings. Staying here puts you in the heart of Hvar’s cultural beauty: the main square is 150 metres away and the nearest beach about 250.

Check-in / check-outFrom 17:00 · by 10:00
Payment30% at booking, balance 70% due 30 days before check-in
IncludedSojourn tax included.
Booking optionsDirect via the inquiry form or WhatsApp.
House rulesNo pets, no smoking, no parties; quiet hours 11 PM to 8 AM.
No. 02

Hvar Heritage Residence in photos

7 photos
Hvar Heritage Residence, Hvar
Hvar Heritage Residence, Hvar photo 1
Hvar Heritage Residence, Hvar photo 2
Hvar Heritage Residence, Hvar photo 3
Hvar Heritage Residence, Hvar photo 4
Hvar Heritage Residence, Hvar photo 5
Hvar Heritage Residence, Hvar photo 6
No. 03

Amenities

Inside

  • WiFi
  • Safe
  • Iron and ironing board
  • Hair dryer
  • Toiletries

Kitchen

  • Fridge and freezer
  • Dishwasher
  • Oven
  • Coffee machine and toaster
  • Ice maker and juicer

Outside

  • Mediterranean terrace
  • Sea view

Comfort

  • Fireplace
  • Library
  • Two ensuite bedrooms
No. 04

Rates

€280
PeriodPrice per nightMin. stay
01 Apr - 02 May€2802 nights
03 May - 31 May€3702 nights
01 Jun - 03 Jul€4403 nights
04 Jul - 14 Aug€4903 nights
15 Aug - 18 Sep€4603 nights
19 Sep - 31 Nov€2802 nights
Check-in / check-outFrom 17:00 · by 10:00
Payment30% at booking, balance 70% due 30 days before check-in
IncludedSojourn tax included.
Booking optionsDirect via the inquiry form or WhatsApp.
House rulesNo pets, no smoking, no parties; quiet hours 11 PM to 8 AM.
No. 05

The villa at a glance

Hvar Heritage Residence sleeps up to 4 guests in 2 bedrooms with 2 bathrooms.

4guests
2bedrooms
2bathrooms
✓sea views
No. 06

Distances from the villa

Krizna Luka beach520 m · 7 min walk
Bonj beach540 m · 7 min walk
Oasis Yacht Club Hvar30 m
Hvar Town centre200 m · 3 min walk
No. 07

Why book directly

11 included · 19 on request

Every villa here is managed by our own team at hvar.house.

One point of contact, fifteen minutes away, who knows the house you are staying in and the island around it.

Transfers, a private chef, a boat with or without a skipper, a car at the door, a table on a terrace that does not take bookings. You ask once and it is done.

Each service is charged at what you would pay for it yourself, with no concierge fee on top.

Included in every stay

11 things · no extra charge

The price you see is the whole price. Everything below comes with it, from the first message before you travel to the gift you take home.

Before and on arrival

  • Concierge before you arriveHelp with the whole journey: airport transfers, which catamaran to take, private transfers and every question before you pack.
  • Welcome at the portWe meet you off the boat, help with the luggage and take you to the villa.
  • Welcome packA small selection of island things waiting for you when you walk in.
  • PDF Hvar guideAn interactive guide to your villa and the island: where to swim, where to eat, what is worth a whole day.

During your stay

  • Full conciergeRestaurant reservations, a table at Carpe Diem or Hula Hula, local tips, experiences and whatever else comes up. One number, answered by a person who knows the house.
  • Daily villa careLight housekeeping, garden and pool looked after by our team while you are at the beach.
  • Fresh bed linen and towelsReady on arrival and changed during your stay.
  • 24/7 assistanceA person you can reach day or night, from a lost key to a doctor.

Little extras

  • Hvar art bookA selection of artworks inspired by Hvar. If one catches your eye, choose it from the villa and we arrange the rest.
  • Hvar souvenir bookIsland treasures, from award winning olive oil and lavender to paprenjaci biscuits and natural cosmetics. Pick what you like and we deliver it.
  • A small farewell giftOur thank you for choosing to stay with us.

On request, charged at cost

19 services · no concierge fee

Ask once and it is arranged. Each service costs what you would pay for it yourself, with nothing added on top for the arranging.

Food and wine

  • Private chefBreakfast, dinner, full chef service or bespoke catering with our chefs Chris, Ivo and Fluffy, from fine dining to traditional Dalmatian cooking.
  • Cooking class, A Taste of HvarRecipes of Hvar and Dalmatia passed down through generations. Tradition, family heritage and a lot of fun, then you eat what you made.
  • Wine workshopThe island through its wines: a relaxed tasting in the villa with local flavours and the stories behind the cellars.
  • Wine selectionCroatian and international wines chosen to your taste and delivered to the villa.
  • Pre stocking and grocery shoppingThe fridge full before you arrive, or a shop run during the week, with a 15% service fee.
  • Art and wine workshopsPainting, a glass of Plavac and an afternoon that goes on longer than planned.

Getting around and on the water

  • Taxi and private airport transfersFrom the moment you land at Split airport we arrange the taxi and the onward transfer, by road and catamaran or by speedboat straight to Hvar.
  • Car, scooter, quad and e bike rentalDelivered to the villa, with the right one for the road you have in mind.
  • Private boat and yacht chartersA boat for the day or a skippered tour to the Pakleni islands, Vis and the Blue Cave.
  • Water taxiSpeedboat transfers to Palmižana, Bol, Korčula, Vis or the airports, at the hour you choose.
  • Diving and watersportsDiving, wakeboarding, jet skis and paddleboards, booked with people we know.
  • Winery visits and island tours with a driverAn afternoon in the cellars of Sveta Nedjelja or Jelsa, or a day across the island, Stari Grad, the lavender villages and Humac, without anyone having to drive back.

Family, wellbeing and celebrations

  • Childcare and activities for childrenTrusted, attentive care in the privacy of your villa, for an evening out or a whole day, and things for the kids to do on the island.
  • Private yoga and meditationOn the terrace in the morning, with the sea in front of you.
  • In villa massageA therapist comes to you, by the pool or in the shade.
  • Personal trainer and sportTraining at the villa, tennis, a running or hiking guide, whatever keeps you moving on holiday.
  • PhotographerA family session at the villa, on the beach or in the old town, before the tan fades.
  • Celebrations in the villaBirthdays, anniversaries and proposals with catering, cake, flowers and decoration, arranged quietly so it stays a surprise.
  • Weddings and events on HvarIf you are getting married here, we plan the whole wedding, from the venue and the paperwork to the boat day after. The same team runs vow renewals, engagement parties, hen and stag weekends, milestone birthdays, family reunions spread across several villas, company retreats and team building, private dinners on a beach or in a konoba, and yacht parties.
A little insider: our chef Ivo also sings tenor with the Hvar klapa Galešnik. Tenor by passion, chef by profession. Some dinners end in a standing ovation.

Sanja Marić · your concierge · hvar.house

No. 08

Hvar Heritage Residence, practical questions

Where is Hvar Heritage Residence located?

In Hvar Town. The nearest beach, Krizna Luka, is about 520 m away.

How many guests can Hvar Heritage Residence accommodate?

Up to 4 guests in 2 bedrooms, with 2 bathrooms.

How far is the beach from Hvar Heritage Residence?

Krizna Luka beach is about 520 m away, and Bonj about 540 m.

What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 17:00 and check-out by 10:00.

How much does Hvar Heritage Residence cost per night?

Rates start from €280 per night and vary by season. Send an inquiry with your dates for an exact quote.

Is a deposit required?

Booking is confirmed with a 30% payment, the balance 70% is due 30 days before check-in.

How do I book Hvar Heritage Residence?

Send an inquiry through the form on this page or message us on WhatsApp. You book directly with us, with a fast reply and no platform fees.

Interested in Hvar Heritage Residence?

Tell us your dates and group size, Fast reply.

Wine tasting near your stay: see the wineries on Hvar, place by place, and our guide to Hvar wine before you book a table.

Not sure which place fits you?

Tell us your style · buzz, family calm or total escape · and we match you with the town and villa.

Around this beach

Everything within reach